Listen to this post
[…] The Ninth Circuit wasn’t convinced and certainly didn’t bite at the chance to let the DEA shift the blame or the burden. The Ninth Circuit made it clear that the DEA cannot defer to the FDA and its lack of movement. The court’s decision said the DEA’s reasoning was contrary to 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(2)(B), “which sets as a prerequisite to transfer to schedule II either a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions.” 

In other words, absent movement by the FDA to determine that psilocybin has a “currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States,” the DEA is going to have to make its own decision.